FAI World Hang Gliding Class 2 and 5
 

In 1976, the 2 Classes are "Standard" (that will evolve in Class 1) and "Grand Allongement" (High Aspect Ratio, that will evolve in Class 2).

From 1979 to 1999, there is only Class 2. After, Class 2 and 5 are separated.

2018 Krushevo (Macedonia)

Class 5 

1st: Wolfgang Kothgasser (AUT)  - 2d: Tim Grabowski (GER)  - 3d: Robert Bernat (GER)

Teams

1st: Austria - 2d: Germany - 3d: Japan

2016 Krushevo (Macedonia)

Class 5 

1st: Tim Grabowski (GER) - 2d: Christopher Friedl (AUT) - 3d: Wolfgang Kothgasser (AUT)

Teams

1st: Austria - 2d: Germany - 3d: Japan

 

2014 Annecy (France)

Ruhmer2  Grabowski2

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Andy Hediger (Argentina) - 3rd: Steve Cox (Switzerland)

Class 5 

1st: Tim Grabowski (Germany); 2nd: Norbert Kirchner (Germany); 3rd: Christopher Friedl (Austria)

 

2010 Tegelberg (Germany)

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Steve Cox (Switzerland) – 3rd: Bob Baier (Germany)

2008 Sigilio (Italia)

Class 5

1st: Alessandro Ploner (Italy)– 2nd: Christian Ciech (Italy) - 3rd: Robert Reisinger (Austria)

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Steve Cox (Switzerland) – 3rd: Brian Porter (USA)

2006 Groveland, Florida (USA)

Robert Reisinger 2006  Manfred Ruhmer 2006

Class 5

1st: Robert Reisinger (Austria) – 2nd: David Chaumet (France) - 3rd: Alessandro Ploner (Italy)

Team – 1st: France - 2nd: Italy - 3rd: Austria

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Robin Hamilton (Great Britain) – 3rd: Brian Porter (USA)

2004 Greifenburg-Berg (Austria)

Class 5

1st: Christian Ciech (Italy) – 2nd: Alessandro Ploner (Italy) - 3rd: David Chaumet (France)

Team – 1st: Italy - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: France

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Brian Porter (USA) – 3rd: Bob Baier (Germany)

2002 Chelan Butte (USA)

Class 5

1st: Christian Ciech (Italy) – 2nd: Alessandro Ploner (Italy) - 3rd: David Chaumet (France)

Class 2

1st: Manfred Ruhmer (Austria) – 2nd: Robin Hamilton (Great Britain) – 3rd: Brian Porter (USA)

2001 Algodonales-Cadiz (Spain)

Class 5

1st: Alessandro Ploner (Italy) – 2nd: Christian Ciech (Italy) – 3rd: Manfred Trimmel (Austria)

1999 Monte Cucco (Italy)

Christof-Kratzner

1st: Christof Kratzner (Germany) - 2nd: Johnny Carr (Great Britain) - 3rd: Hansjoerg Truttmann (Switzerland)

1995 Ager (Spain)

1st: Brian Porter (USA) - 2nd: Noël Bertrand (France) - 3rd: André Hediger (Switzerland)

1981 Beppu (Japon)

1st: G Bird (New Zeland) - 2nd: W Lussi (Switzerland) - 3rd: H Poscher (Austria)

Team - 1st: Germany

 

1979 Grenoble (France)

Rex Miller 1979

1st: Rex Miller (USA) - 2nd: W Hartl (Austria) - 3rd: Hans Olschewsky (Germany)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: USA - 3rd: Germany

1976 Kössen (Austria)

Class 3

1st: K Battle (Australia) - 2nd: S Price (USA) - 3rd: O Hofstetter (Switzerland)