16th FAI World Paragliding championship 
2019 august 05-18, krushevo, North Macedonia

Overall

1st:  Joachim Oberhauser (Italy) 

 

2nd: Gleb Sukhotsky (Russia) 

 

3rd: Honorin Hamard (France)

Women

1st: Meryl Delferriere (France) 

 

2nd: Yael Margelisch (Switzerland)

 

3rd: Kari Ellis (Australia)

 

   &   

 

Teams

1st: France & Italy

 

3rd: Japan

 

15th FAI World Paragliding championship 
2017 july 01- 15, Pedavena-Feltre, Italy 

Overall

1st:  Pierre Remy (France) 

 

2nd: Guy Anderson (United Kingdom) 

 

3rd: Honorin Hamard (France) and Jurij Vidic (Slovenia)

Women

2nd: Seiko Naville Fukuoka (France) 

 

2nd: Kari Ellis (Australia) 

 

3rd: Silvia Buzzi Ferraris (Italy)

 

 

Teams

1st: France

 

2d: Slovenia

 

3rd: Switzerland

 

14th FAI World Paragliding Championship 
10 - 24 Jan 2015, Roldanillo, Colombia

Overall

1st:  Honorin Hamard (France)  

 

2nd: Michael Maurer (Switzerland) 

 

3rd: Torsten Siegel (Germany)

Women

2nd: Seiko Naville Fukuoka (France) 

 

2nd: Keiko Hiraki (Japan)

 

3rd: Nicole Fedele (Italy)

Teams

1st: Germany

 

2d: Slovenia

 

3rd: Spain

 

13th FAI Worlds Paragliding Championship
13 - 26 Jul 2013, Sopot, Bulgaria

Overall

1st: Jérémie Lager (France)

 

2nd: Charles Cazeaux (France) 

 

3rd: Davide Cassetta (Italy)

Women

2nd: Klaudia Bulgakow (Poland) 

 

2nd: Seiko Fukuoka (France)

 

3rd: Nicole Fedele (Italy)

 

 

Teams

1st: France

 

2d: Italy

 

3rd: Venezuela

 

12th FAI World Paragliding Championship
24 June - 09 July 2011, Piedrahita, Spain

Overall

1st: Charles Cazaux (France)

 

2nd: Luca Donin (Italy) 

 

3rd: Andreas Malecki (Germany)

Women

1st: Petra Krausova-Slivova 

 

2nd: Regula Strasser (Germany)

 

3rd: Kirsty Cameron (Great Britain)

Teams

1st: France

 

2d: Great Britain

 

3rd: Switzerland

 

11th FAI World Paragliding Championship 
2009 El Penon, Valle de Bravo (Mexico)

Overall

1st: Andy Aebi (Switzerland)

 

2nd: Stefan Wyss (Switzerland)  

 

3rd: Aljaz Valic (Slovenia)

Women

1st: Elisa Houdry (France) 

 

2nd: Keiko Hiraki (Japan)

 

3rd: Anja Kröll (Switzerland)

Teams

1st: Czech Republic

 

2d: Italy

 

3rd: Slovenia

 

10th FAI World Paragliding Championship 
2007 Manilla (Australia)

Overall

1st: Bruce Goldsmith (Great Britain)

 

2nd: Jean-Marc Caron (France)  

 

3rd: Thomas McCune (USA)

Women

1st: Petra Slivova (Czech Republic) 

 

2nd: Viv Williams (Australia)

 

3rd: Harmony Gaw (New Zealand)

Teams

1st: Czech Republic

 

2d: France

 

3rd: Switzerland

 

9th FAI World Paragliding Championship 
2005 Governador Valadares (Brazil)

Overall

1st: Steve Cox (Switzerland)

 

2nd: Christian Tammeger (Austria) 

 

3rd: Stefan Wyss (Switzerland)

Women

1st: Louise Crandal (Great Britain)

 

2nd: Ewa Wisnierska-Cieslewicz (Germany)

 

3rd: Elizabeth Rauchenberger (Switzerland)

Teams

1st: Switzerland

 

2d: Germany

 

3d: Czech Republic


 

2003 Larouco, Montalegre (Portugal)

1st: Alex Hofer (Switzerland) - 2nd: Frank Thoma Brown (Brazil) – 3rd: Masataka Kawachi (Japan)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: Austria - 3rd: Germany

Women - 1st: Petra Krausova (Czechia) - 2nd: Nicole Nussbaum (Switzerland) - 3rd: Louise Crandal (Denmark)


 

2001 Granada (Spain)

1st: Luca Donini (Italia) - 2nd: Christian Tammeger (Austria) – 3rd: Olivier Rossel (Canada)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: Germany - 3rd: Italy

Women - 1st: Louise Crandal (Great Britain) - 2nd: Nicole Nussbaum (Switzerland) - 3rd: Miyuki Tanaka (Japan)

 

1999 Bramberg-Neukirchen (Austria)

Not validated

 

1997 Castejon de Sos (Spain)

John Pendry 1997  Sandie Cochepain 1997

1st: John Pendry (Great Britain) - 2nd: Christian Tammeger (Austria) - 3rd: Jimmy Pacher (Italia)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: Austria

Women - 1st: Sandie Cochepain (France) - 2nd: Claire Bernier (France) - 3rd: Louise Crandal (Denmark)

  

1995 Kitakyushu (Japan)

Stefan Stiegler 1995  Judy Leden 1995

1st: Stefan Stiegler (Austria) - 2nd: Hans Bollinger (Switzerland) - 3rd: J Sanderson (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: Austria

Women - 1st: Judy Leden (Great Britain) - 2nd: Miyuki Tanaka (JAP) - 3rd: Nathalie Berger (France)

 

1993 Verbier (Switzerland)

Hans Bollinger 1993  Camilla Perner 1993

1st: Hans Bollinger (Switzerland) - 2nd: E Strobl (Germany) - 3rd: John Pendry (Great Britain)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: Austria

Women – 1st: Camilla Perner (Austria) - 2nd: Nathalie Berger (France) - Miyuki Tanaka (JAP)

 

1991 Digne (France)

1st: Robbie Whittall (Great Britain) - 2nd: Andy Hediger (Switzerland) - 3rd: Urs Haari (Switzerland)

Team - 1st: Switzerland - 2nd: Great Britain - 3rd: Germany

 

1989 Kössen (Austria)

Not validated